DDE Rentals

Guide

4 min read

How much does it cost to rent an exotic car in Chicago?

Compare DDE’s published Chicago daily rental rates, refundable deposits and vehicle listings. The current fleet spans $300–$2,800 per day; chauffeur service is quoted separately.

By DDE Rentals

Published

Last updated

How much does it cost to rent an exotic car in Chicago? — DDE Rentals, Chicago
In this guide

Quick answer

DDE’s published Chicago rental fleet currently spans $300–$2,800 per day, with refundable deposits of $1,000–$7,500. These are starting self-drive rates for the listed vehicles, not a market-wide survey or a quote for your dates. Chauffeur service is quoted separately by vehicle, route and hours.

The table below covers 36 published Chicago listings. A listing is not a promise of availability: your exact vehicle, dates, mileage and final charges are confirmed before booking. Keep the refundable deposit separate from the rental charge when planning your budget.

Exotic and luxury rental prices in Chicago (2026)

Use the table to compare the same three facts for each car: the exact listing, starting daily rate and refundable deposit. Open a vehicle’s page for its current description and requirements. Different examples of the same model may have different terms. For a closer look at one make, browse the Lamborghini, Rolls-Royce, Porsche and Mercedes-AMG rental pages.

For reference, the Mercedes G63 AMG is listed from $1,000 per day, the Rolls-Royce Cullinan from $1,899, and the Porsche 911 GT3 RS from $2,800. Their deposits are $2,000, $2,500 and $7,500, respectively.

Current Chicago fleet pricing — every car, daily from-rate, and refundable deposit.

VehicleDaily rateRefundable deposit
RAM 2500 LARAMIEfrom $300$1,500
Jaguar F-Typefrom $399$3,500
BMW X7 M50ifrom $450$1,500
BMW M4from $499$3,500
Porsche 718 Boxsterfrom $499$1,500
Tesla Model S Plaidfrom $499$2,000
BMW X5M Competitionfrom $550$2,000
Cadillac Escaladefrom $550$2,000
Porsche Panamera GTSfrom $550$1,500
BMW i8 Roadsterfrom $599$2,000
Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 63 4-Doorfrom $599$5,000
Porsche Taycanfrom $599$3,500
BMW M8 COMPETITIONfrom $600$2,000
Mercedes-Benz S580from $700$1,000
BMW M8 Competitionfrom $799$3,500
Chevrolet Corvette C8 Stingrayfrom $799$2,000
Land Rover Range Rover Autobiographyfrom $799$3,500
Land Rover Range Rover (2023)from $899$2,500
Mercedes-Benz GLE 63 S AMGfrom $899$2,500
Maybach GLS600from $900$2,000
Acura NSXfrom $999$5,000
BMW 760xifrom $999$2,500
MERCEDES BENZ G63 AMGfrom $1,000$2,500
Mercedes-Benz G63 AMG (G-Wagon)from $1,000$2,000
Audi R8 V10 Plusfrom $1,199$2,500
Bentley Mulsannefrom $1,199$3,500
Lamborghini Huracán EVO (Verde)from $1,599$2,500
Lamborghini Huracán EVO Spyderfrom $1,599$2,500
Lamborghini Urus (Bianco)from $1,699$2,500
Lamborghini Urus (Blu)from $1,699$2,500
Lamborghini Urus (Rosso)from $1,699$2,500
Rolls-Royce Ghostfrom $1,699$2,500
Rolls-Royce Ghost Black Badgefrom $1,699$5,000
Rolls-Royce Cullinanfrom $1,899$2,500
Lamborghini Aventador Sfrom $2,499$7,500
Porsche 911 GT3 RSfrom $2,800$7,500

“From” rates per day; final pricing varies by date, season, and length of rental. Deposits are refundable and shown on each vehicle’s page.

Download the pricing reference

Download the Chicago rental pricing CSV to compare vehicles in a spreadsheet or cite a specific listing. It includes daily rates, deposits, the source vehicle URL and the inventory update date when supplied. Prices are in US dollars.

Method: the table, download and inventory-backed figures use the same published DDE vehicle data as the fleet pages. The scope is visible, unarchived listings assigned to Chicago. Each listing is one row; different examples of a model remain separate. These are advertised starting rates, not completed transactions, average customer spending or a representative sample of all Chicago rental companies. Tax, delivery, additional mileage and chauffeur charges are not added to these figures. A missing source date is left blank, not estimated.

The website updates when a new inventory release is published. When citing this reference, include the vehicle URL and the date you accessed it. A copy you save will not update itself.

What the daily rate includes

DDE’s daily rates include a set mileage allowance, with additional miles billed per mile. Ask for the exact allowance and extra-mile rate for the car you select. Rates can vary with dates and rental length; request one quote for your full itinerary.

Delivery across the Chicago metro is available, with fees confirmed for your address. Send pickup and return times, hotel or venue details, and your expected driving route. Do not assume an advertised daily rate includes every charge.

See the local delivery pages for O’Hare, Midway, Naperville, Hinsdale, Wheaton and Bolingbrook, then request arrangements for your exact address.

Deposits explained

The published deposit range is $1,000–$7,500, and the exact figure appears beside each vehicle. A refundable deposit is a separate hold, not part of the starting daily rental price. DDE’s FAQ explains authorization, return inspection and release timing. Confirm the arrangements and any applicable conditions in your booking agreement.

Requirements at a glance

Self-drive requires a valid license, qualifying insurance and approval for the particular vehicle. Age requirements may differ by listing. Review the rental requirements guide and ask DDE to verify eligibility before arranging other plans around a car.

For a professional driver, see the chauffeur comparison. A self-drive price is not a chauffeur package quote.

How to keep the cost down

Compare suitable cars before choosing a badge. Then compare quotes for the same duration, route and expected mileage. Ask whether changing your dates or pickup plan changes the total; a lower starting rate does not necessarily mean a smaller deposit or lower full-itinerary cost.

Your quote checklist should include rental charges, taxes and applicable fees, delivery and collection, included mileage, extra-mile charges, fuel, late returns and cancellation terms. Treat any example budget as an estimate until those details are confirmed.

Which car for the occasion

For weddings, begin with passenger space, formalwear and the ceremony-to-reception itinerary. Our wedding transport planner gives you a reusable worksheet. Every prom booking includes a professional driver and needs its own quote.

For photoshoots, discuss access, delivery and the period the vehicle must remain on set. For a day behind the wheel, use our scenic drives guide to plan a route and estimate mileage before requesting a car.

How to book

Browse the fleet, select the exact car and request your dates. Send your itinerary and ask for the final rental charges, deposit, mileage terms and eligibility together. An inquiry starts the conversation; it does not confirm availability or a reservation.

A few more answers

Frequently asked questions

What do DDE rentals cost in Chicago?

Published starting self-drive rates for DDE’s Chicago fleet span $300–$2,800 per day. This is DDE’s listed inventory, not a survey of the Chicago market. Your final charges and availability are confirmed for your dates.

How much is the security deposit?

Published refundable deposits span $1,000–$7,500 by vehicle. The deposit is separate from the rental charge; confirm authorization and release conditions in your booking agreement.

Does the table show chauffeur prices?

No. The published daily figures are starting self-drive rates. Chauffeur service is quoted separately by vehicle, route and service hours.

Can I download the pricing data?

Yes. The Chicago pricing CSV linked in this guide includes the exact vehicle listing, starting daily rate, deposit, source URL and inventory update date when supplied. It uses the same published inventory as the fleet pages.

Keep exploring

All guides